PRIVACY POLICY
AND USE OF COOKIES





Last updated: September 2020

This privacy policy defines and informs you of how My Dream Cabin uses and protects any information you provide to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.macabaneareves. com (hereinafter the "Site").

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by My Dream Cabin, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. The User should therefore regularly consult this confidentiality and use of cookies policy in order to be aware of any changes.





1. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the My Dream Cabin Site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to My Dream Cabin.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, My Dream Cabin may in certain cases ask you to enter your name, first name, email address, telephone number, company and function (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by My Dream Cabin, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, Ma cabane à rêve informs you of the following points:



1.1. Identity of the controller

The data controller is the company Ma cabane à rêve, with its registered office at Parc Montaigne, 4 Square Monge, 78330 Fontenay-le-Fleury.

Phone. : + 33 (0) 6 01 39 53 08.



1.2. Purposes of processing

My dream cabin is likely to process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending an order, sending the Newsletter, commercial offer; and / or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you regarding various events relating to My Dream Cabin, including in particular product updates and customer support.

In addition to this, you will need to know more about it.

In addition to this, you will need to know more about it.

1.3. Recipients

Only My Dream Cabin is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which Ma cabane à rêve uses (you will find more information about them in point 7 below) . Neither My Dream Cabin, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.


1.4. The duration of the conversation

Your Personal Information is kept by My Dream Cabin only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which may not in any case exceed 24 months.


1.5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by completing the form opposite.

o Right of access and communication of data

You have the option of accessing Personal Information concerning you.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Ma cabane à rêve, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by production of a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of a request via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a written request).

My dream cabin informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms (the “CNIL”).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

o Right to rectify data

Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or even erasure of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete if necessary.

Also, you can define general and specific directives relating to the fate of personal data after your death. Where appropriate, the heirs of a deceased person may require the death of their relative to be taken into account and / or the necessary updates to be made.

To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

In addition to this, you will need to know more about it.

In addition to this, you will need to know more about it.

o Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

1. When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or
2. When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet



1.6. Reply duration

My dream cabin undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.


1.7 Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

My dream cabin informs you that it uses its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and communicate the data collected through the various forms on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your IT and Freedoms rights which is offered and used. by My dream cabin).

My dream cabin has first ensured that its providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that strict conditions of confidentiality, use and data protection are observed. In particular, vigilance was focused on the existence of a legal basis for carrying out any transfer of data to a third country. As such, one of our service providers is subject to internal corporate rules (or “Binding Corporate Rules”) which were approved by the CNIL in 2016 when the others obey not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also the Privacy Shield.



1.8. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that My Dream Cabin does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet .





2. PERSONAL DATA

When you first connect to the My Dream Cabin website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be saved in files called "cookies". Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of navigation on our website. It informs you in particular about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part 1.) and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them (part 2.)

In addition to this, you will need to know more about it.

In addition to this, you will need to know more about it.

2.1. General information on cookies on the My Dream Cabin site

My dream cabin, as editor of this website, may proceed to the installation of a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our website.

"Cookies" (or connection witnesses) are small text files of limited size which allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalize the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way allow you to be identified by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your areas of interest. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when My Dream Cabin has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any other administrative or judicial authority empowered to hear it.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find a table below listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Ma cabane à rêve website, their name, their purpose and their duration. conservation.



2.2. Configuration of your preferences on cookies

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time

When you first connect to the My Dream Cabin website, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the My Dream Cabin website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the "X" icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie in question, it may be imperative to collect your consent to deposit and read cookies on your terminal.

at. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by My Dream Cabin.

b. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as “persistent” insofar as they remain on your terminal until their deletion or their expiration date.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find a link to below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (in particular PIWIK), advertising cookies (which Ma cabane à rêve does not use) as well as social network sharing cookies (in particular from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the website (such as the content / pages you have visited). These data help to improve the ergonomics of the My Dream Cabin website. An audience measurement tool is used on this website:

In addition to this, you will need to know more about it.

o PIWIK whose privacy policy is available from the following link: https://piwik.org/privacy-policy/

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share part of the content published on the My Dream Cabin site, in particular through a sharing application "button" depending on the social network concerned. Two types of social network sharing cookies are present on the My Dream Cabin site:

o Facebook , whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

o Instagram , whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/



vs. You have various tools for configuring cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is authorized. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard parameters so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to store cookies on your device is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this website. Where applicable, My Dream Cabin declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degradation of your browsing conditions that occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences do not constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings have no effect on your browsing but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie.

Please read below the multiple tools available to you so that you can configure the cookies placed on your terminal.


d. Your Internet browser settings

Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. To find out how to modify your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help necessary to access the menu of your browser provided for this purpose:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on tools for controlling cookies, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser .